In 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, and 2013 I published lists of books I enjoyed every year. Starting in 2014 I stopped publishing them every year, but that doesn’t mean I didn’t keep track of the books I read.
Here’s the complete list of books I read and enjoyed from 2014 to 2019. There’s a little bit of everything, from poetry to programming to business to philosophy. You can check what I’m reading right now if you’re interested, too.
2019
- Structure and Interpretation of Computer Programs by Harold Abelson, Gerald Jay Sussman, and Julie Sussman
- Start with Why by Simon Sinek
- Éloge des mathématiques by Alain Badiou
- L'Être et l'Événement by Alain Badiou
- Dictionnaire amoureux de la philosophie by Luc Ferry
- Lógica aymara y futurología by Iván Guzmán de Rojas
- Expert F# 4.0 by Don Syme, Adam Granicz , Antonio Cisternino
- Stylish F# by Kit Eason
- There’s No Such Place As Far Away, by Richard Bach
- The Age of Extremes, by Eric Hobsbawm
- In the Beginning was the Command Line, by Neal Stephenson
- Maus by Art Spiegelman
2018
- Pro C# 7 by Andrew Troelsen and Philip Japikse
- Pro TypeScript by Steve Fenton
- F# for Fun and Profit by Scott Wlaschin
- The Feynman Lectures on Physics by Richard Feynman
- The Lean Startup by Eric Ries
- The Year Without Pants by Scott Berkun
- .NET Microservices. Architecture for Containerized .NET Applications
- OOP the Easy Way by Graham Lee
- Principles by Ray Dalio
- Pattern Recognition and Machine Learning by Christopher Bishop
2017
- The Antidote by Oliver Burkeman.
- Working Effectively with Legacy Code by Michael Feathers
- The Positioning Manual for Technical Firms by Philip Morgan
- Blockchain for Dummies
- Code by Charles Petzold
- The Dawn of Software Engineering – From Turing to Dijkstra by Edgar G. Daylight
- John Von Neumann and the Origins of Modern Computing by William Aspray
- 9 Algorithms that Changed the Future by John MacCormick
- Building IBM by Emerson W. Pugh
2016
- The Ghost of my Father by Steve Berkun
- Leonardo Da Vinci by Charles Nicholl
- Inside Out: A Personal History of Pink Floyd by Nick Mason
- Effective Java by Joshua Bloch
- Advanced Swift by Chris Eidhof, Ole Begemann, Florian Kugler, and Ben Cohen
- Learning Android by Marko Gargenta
- Design Patterns for Object-Oriented Software Development by Wolfgang Pree
Also, 2016 was the year when I officially got rid of my Kindle; I converted all those DRM’d books into open formats, organized them in Calibre, and got myself a fantastic Kobo Aura H2O reader to enjoy them. You can read more about my ebook strategy in this blog.
2015
- Obras Completas by Jorge Luis Borges
- Peopleware 3rd edition
- Agile! The Good, the Hype and the Ugly by Bertrand Meyer
- Object-Oriented Software Construction, Second Edition by Bertrand Meyer
- Becoming a Technical Leader by Gerald Weinberg
- Convincing Coworkers by Steve Shogren
2014
- On Grief and Reason by Joseph Brodsky
- North of Boston by Robert Frost
- Wondrous Moment by Alexandre Pushkin
- Final Meeting by Anna Akhmatova
- The Secret Life of Walter Mitty by James Thurber
- The Essays by Arthur Schopenhauer
- The Art of Literature by Arthur Schopenhauer
- NYC Basic Tips and Etiquette by Nathan W. Pyle
- Too Much Happiness by Alice Munro
- El Regreso del Jovel Príncipe by Alejandro Roemmers
- Geek Sublime by Vikram Chandra
- An absolute surprise, a delightful read. Astonishing and very, very deep. The geek part is actually almost irrelevant. The key is language, communication, gender, history, preservation, unity, rasa and dhvani through literature and poetry. Extraordinary.
- Jony Ive: The Genius Behind Apple’s Greatest Products by Leander Kahney
- The Swift Programming Language by Apple
- Using Swift with Cocoa and Objective-C by Apple
- A Swift Kickstart by Daniel Steinberg
- I actually was one of the reviewers of this book.